• Women of The Year Hall of Fame

WIT’s Women of the Year winners in STEAM have always been at the forefront of the technology industry in Georgia.

Past WIT AWARDS Winners

2021

2021

Build Her Up
Bryson Koehler

Volunteer of the Year
Keerti Gupta

Woman of the Year in Arts
LaRonda Sutton

Woman of the Year in Engineering
Anuradha Verma

Woman of the Year in Mathematics
Dr. Valerie Camille Jones Ford

Woman of the Year in Science
Lakshmi Kalluri

Woman of the Year in STEAM Education
Angelita Howard

Woman of the Year in Technology
Sukai Crook

Woman to Watch
Angela Chambliss

Campus Student of the Year
Tram Nguyen

Girl of the Year
E’LissaAnn Jones

Single Mother of the Year
Andrianna Hamwright

2020

2020

Build Her Up
Clint Bailey

Volunteer of the Year
Kati Graff

Woman of the Year in Arts
Candice Alger

Woman of the Year in Engineering
Paula Garcia Todd

Woman of the Year in Mathematics
Shalini Joshi

Woman of the Year in Science
Gladys Delancey-Bolding

Woman of the Year in STEAM Education
Sonal Dekhane

Woman of the Year in Technology
Venessa Harrison

Woman to Watch Maranie Brown

Campus Student of the Year
Michelle Melton

Girl of the Year
Bavisha Rajesh

2018

2019

LARGE/ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Non Gonzalez

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Dorren Schmitt

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Karen Houghton

NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION

Connie Haynes

NON-PROFIT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION

Lynn Fountain

BUILD HER UP SPECIAL AWARD

DeWayne Griffin

GIRL OF THE YEAR

Sri Vaishnavi Ghantasala

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Rachel Bagnell

2018

2018

LARGE/ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Diana Lee Caplinger |  SunTrust Banks, Inc.

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Sherry Farrugia | CHOA Pediatric Technology Center

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Annie Eaton |  Futurus

NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION

Michelle Coward Wells | Piedmont Healthcare

GIRL OF THE YEAR

Medinah A. Allah

2017

2017

LARGE/ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Connie Taylor | Manhattan Associates

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Maryam Alavi, PhD | Georgia Institute of Technology Scheller College of Business

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Denise Hines |  eHealth Services GroupGeorgia Health Information Network

NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION

Jennifer Bonnett | Advanced Technology Development Center 

GIRL OF THE YEAR

Elaine Wen

2016

2016

LARGE/ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Tracy L. Garner | AT&T

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Jill Gostin | Georgia Institute of Technology

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Tricia Dempsey | Agile Resources

NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION

Errika MallettIT Senior Management Forum

GIRL OF THE YEAR

Brittany Clarke

2015

2015

LARGE/ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Laura Miller | InterContinental Hotels Group

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Serena Sacks | Fulton County Schools

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Julie Haley | Edge Solutions, LLC

GIRL OF THE YEAR

Taya Welch

2014

2014

LARGE/ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Janet Barnard | Manheim North America

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Leanne West | Georgia Tech Research Institute

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Cherie Fuzzell | Parkmobile

GIRL OF THE YEAR

Amanda Pham

2013

2013

ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Kitty Chaney Reed | NCR Corporation

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Kristine Nagel | Georgia Gwinnett College

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Mona Harty | PSR Associates, Inc.

LEGACY AWARD

Sandy Hofmann | MAPICS,TiE Atlanta Council Board of Advisors

GIRL OF THE YEAR

Annika Garbers

2012

2012

ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Carolyn Holcomb | PricewaterhouseCoopers

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Lora Weiss, Ph.D | Georgia Tech Research Institute

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Jackie Breiter | Goizueta Business School at Emory University

LEGACY AWARD

André Schnabl | Grant Thornton

GIRL OF THE YEAR

Ariana Tyson | Ron Clark Academy

2011

2011

ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Trish JonesTurner Broadcasting System, Inc.

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Carrie Wheeler | Cbeyond

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Jenni Crenshaw | Jabian Consulting

LEGACY AWARD

Becky Blalock | Southern Company

2010

2010

ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Lisa McVey | McKesson Corporation

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Margaret L. Loper | Georgia Tech Research Institute

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Barbara A. Carkenord | B2T Traininghttp://www.compucredit.com/

2009

2009

ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Amy Brady | Bank of America

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Shannon Johnston | CompuCredit

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Linda Braddon | Secure BioMed Evaluations

2008

2008

ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Marianne Johnson | Equifax, Inc.

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Theresa Brunasso | EMS Technologies

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Nadia Butler | ESi

2007

2007

ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Marie Mouchet | Southern Company

MID-MARKET/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Terry Trout | Cbeyond, Inc.

EMERGING/SMALL BUSINESS

Anna Convery | Nexidiahttp://www.itsmarta.com/

2006

2006

ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Susan Grant | CNN

SMALL/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Wendy Reed | InfoMentis

NOT FOR PROFIT/PUBLIC SECTOR

Jannet Thoms | MARTA

2005

2005

ENTERPRISE BUSINESS

Pamela Pure | McKesson Corporation

SMALL/MEDIUM BUSINESS

Bonnie Herron | Intelligent Systems Corporation

NOT FOR PROFIT/PUBLIC SECTOR

Elaine Mitchell Norman | United Way of Metro Atlanta

2003

2003

Sue Powers | Worldspan

2002

2002

Elizabeth R. (Lee Lee) James | Synovus Financial Corporation

2001

2001

Joan Herbig | XcelleNet

2000

2000

Karen Robinson | Prime Point Media

Become a Member Today

Be Part of the WIT Movement and join our community of technology leaders, professionals and students TODAY!
Membership with Women In Technology is FREE